Privacy & Cookies Policy

1. Introduction
We at Expert Laois respect your right to privacy and comply with our
obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this
Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you
provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this
Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.
By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy
Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and
we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other
websites.
2. Types of Information Collected
We retain two types of information:
• “Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you
and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where
they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number,
birth date and billing and credit card information]. Such information is
only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.
• “Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information
collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This NonPersonal
Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or
contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example,
user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser
types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our
website.
3. Purposes for which we hold your Information
• Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an
aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come
from and to help us better design and organise our website.
• Cookies
This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text
stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We
may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save
your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time
you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other
websites. Our cookies will record the following Location, sessions length, IP address.
You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to
ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also
delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you
decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent,
this may affect your ease of use of this website.
• Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following
purposes:
(a)
to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
(b)
to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any
communications you might send to us;
(c)
Email Marketing: We will use your email address to send you offers and company news. You may opt out of this at any time.
(d) Text message marketing. We will use your phone number to send you offers via text message. You may opt out of this at any time.
4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is
combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example,
we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit
our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our
website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our
website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may
include [LIST THIRD PARTIES e.g. potential or actual advertisers, providers of
advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners,
sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties].
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have
consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your
order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection
requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we
believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with
any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order,
or other statutory requirement.
5. Sale of Business
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a
third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of
all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party
agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that
the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided
it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be
afforded an opportunity to opt-out.
6. Security
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by [our Internet Service
Provider]. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or
warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No
data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and
organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.
7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data
You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance
with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will
update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data
we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed
from our database, please email us at sale@expertlaois.ie
subject to the prescribed fee.
8. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy
Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you
are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what
circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal
Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy
Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify
you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your
information in the new manner.

Get Notified of our 

WEB ONLY SPECIAL OFFERS

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!